Best and Worst Films of 2016
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 281
- Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:01 pm
Best and Worst Films of 2016
Post your favourite and least favourite films of the festival.
My top 5:
1. Train to Busan
2. They Call Me Jeeg Robot
3. Night of Something Strange
4. We are the Flesh
5. The Love Witch (hard to choose between this and Girl with all the Gifts)
Bottom 5:
1. Abbatoir
2. Cell
3. Broken
4. Let Her Out
5. 31
My top 5:
1. Train to Busan
2. They Call Me Jeeg Robot
3. Night of Something Strange
4. We are the Flesh
5. The Love Witch (hard to choose between this and Girl with all the Gifts)
Bottom 5:
1. Abbatoir
2. Cell
3. Broken
4. Let Her Out
5. 31
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 5:58 pm
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
Top 5:
1. Train to Busan
2. Pet
3. Beyond the Gates
4. Broken
5. The Master Cleanse
Bottom 5:
1. Abbatoir (1940's pot boiler dialogue & a criminally dull ghost story with terrible effects)
2. Blood Feast (although I'll concede it is a so bad its almost good movie)
3. Downhill (incomprehensible)
4. The Chamber (Mostly unlikeable people confuse shouting for acting)
5. My Father Die (It looked and sounded glorious but it was hugely pretentious and the ending very comic)
1. Train to Busan
2. Pet
3. Beyond the Gates
4. Broken
5. The Master Cleanse
Bottom 5:
1. Abbatoir (1940's pot boiler dialogue & a criminally dull ghost story with terrible effects)
2. Blood Feast (although I'll concede it is a so bad its almost good movie)
3. Downhill (incomprehensible)
4. The Chamber (Mostly unlikeable people confuse shouting for acting)
5. My Father Die (It looked and sounded glorious but it was hugely pretentious and the ending very comic)
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
Top 5:
- Train to Busan
- Johnny Frank Garret's Last Word
- The Master Cleanse
- Man Underground
- Mercy
Bottom 3:
- Downhill
- 31
- The White Coffin
- Train to Busan
- Johnny Frank Garret's Last Word
- The Master Cleanse
- Man Underground
- Mercy
Bottom 3:
- Downhill
- 31
- The White Coffin
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
Top 5:
1) Pet
2) The Girl With All The Gifts
3) Beyond The Gates
4) Broken
5) Realive
Bottom 3:
1) Blood Feast (remake)
2) Cell
3) Mercy (not that it was that bad, just the next weakest)
1) Pet
2) The Girl With All The Gifts
3) Beyond The Gates
4) Broken
5) Realive
Bottom 3:
1) Blood Feast (remake)
2) Cell
3) Mercy (not that it was that bad, just the next weakest)
No tears, please. It's a waste of good suffering.
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 5:32 pm
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
Top 5:
1. Under the Shadow
2. The Unkindness of Ravens
Bottom 5:
1. The Rezort
2. 31
3. My Father Die
4. Blood Feast
5. Downhill
1. Under the Shadow
2. The Unkindness of Ravens
Bottom 5:
1. The Rezort
2. 31
3. My Father Die
4. Blood Feast
5. Downhill
-
- Twitching Corpse
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:33 pm
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
1. Train to Busan, obviously.
2. Pet. Had some issues but liked it.
3. Siren. The creature had a look of Rose McGowan.
4. White Coffin. Has anyone set fire to a child yet? No? Light that one up then.
5. They Call Me Jeeg Robot. Just because it was great.
Special mention to Red Christmas- Yuletide abortion for all the family.
Bottom 5.
1. Mercy. Hateful characters made all the more repulsive by the end.
2, Downhill. Bikes and tentacles and no sense.
3. The Chamber- suspense free underwater jibber jabber.
4. The ReZort- just for sticking a big Z in the title like a bellend. A big change of direction from the maker of the Outpost films. A change of direction in so far as I didn't hate it passionately.
5. Sadako Vs Kayako - What? Sorry, what? Oh yeah, watch the video then go in the house. A fine replacement for the new Blair Witch which is getting some great reviews.
2. Pet. Had some issues but liked it.
3. Siren. The creature had a look of Rose McGowan.
4. White Coffin. Has anyone set fire to a child yet? No? Light that one up then.
5. They Call Me Jeeg Robot. Just because it was great.
Special mention to Red Christmas- Yuletide abortion for all the family.
Bottom 5.
1. Mercy. Hateful characters made all the more repulsive by the end.
2, Downhill. Bikes and tentacles and no sense.
3. The Chamber- suspense free underwater jibber jabber.
4. The ReZort- just for sticking a big Z in the title like a bellend. A big change of direction from the maker of the Outpost films. A change of direction in so far as I didn't hate it passionately.
5. Sadako Vs Kayako - What? Sorry, what? Oh yeah, watch the video then go in the house. A fine replacement for the new Blair Witch which is getting some great reviews.
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 72
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 4:56 pm
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
Top 5
1. Night of something strange.
2. Siren.
3. Beyond the gates.
4. Let her out.
5. Knucklebones.
Special mentions for Gwilliam, Deathmetal and the babysitter murders in the short film showcase.
Obviously train to Busan was awesome aswell.
Bottom 5
1. Johnny Frank Garretts last words. (If only there was a good alternative in the discovery screens)
2. Mercy.
3. Red christmas.
4. Cell.
5. Downhill.
1. Night of something strange.
2. Siren.
3. Beyond the gates.
4. Let her out.
5. Knucklebones.
Special mentions for Gwilliam, Deathmetal and the babysitter murders in the short film showcase.
Obviously train to Busan was awesome aswell.
Bottom 5
1. Johnny Frank Garretts last words. (If only there was a good alternative in the discovery screens)
2. Mercy.
3. Red christmas.
4. Cell.
5. Downhill.
In the dark womb we ate hot slime
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
top:
Found Footage 3D
Beyond the Gates
Under the Shadow
Director's Cut
Devil's Candy
Pet
i can't pick one of them noticeably worse than the others to whittle that down to five, devil's candy or director's cut i guess.
bottom:
Sadako vs Kayako
Abattoir
Blood Feast
Downhill
White Coffin
3 of those 5 are in the bottom 5 films i have ever seen too. not just worse than the rest but genuine examples of truly dreadful film making.
Found Footage 3D
Beyond the Gates
Under the Shadow
Director's Cut
Devil's Candy
Pet
i can't pick one of them noticeably worse than the others to whittle that down to five, devil's candy or director's cut i guess.
bottom:
Sadako vs Kayako
Abattoir
Blood Feast
Downhill
White Coffin
3 of those 5 are in the bottom 5 films i have ever seen too. not just worse than the rest but genuine examples of truly dreadful film making.
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
Top
Realive
Beyond The Gates
Egomaniac
Master Cleanse
Population Zero
Bottom
Night of Something Strange (I walked out)
Cell
House on Willow Street
Realive
Beyond The Gates
Egomaniac
Master Cleanse
Population Zero
Bottom
Night of Something Strange (I walked out)
Cell
House on Willow Street
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
Best: Train to Busan (duh)
Runners-up: Pet, My Father Die, Johnny Frank Garret's Last Word, The Master Cleanse, Karaoke Crazies (not very FF, mind you...)
Also the shorts: The Babysitter Murders (to be part of an anthology movie called The Mortuary Collection...) and Thanatopraxy.
And this from Duke Mitchell... you're welcome.
Still holding out hope for Egomaniac, Another Evil, Night of Something Strange and The Girl With All The Gifts, all of which I've had recommended.
Worst: Downhill, Cell, Director's Cut
Runners-up: Pet, My Father Die, Johnny Frank Garret's Last Word, The Master Cleanse, Karaoke Crazies (not very FF, mind you...)
Also the shorts: The Babysitter Murders (to be part of an anthology movie called The Mortuary Collection...) and Thanatopraxy.
And this from Duke Mitchell... you're welcome.
Still holding out hope for Egomaniac, Another Evil, Night of Something Strange and The Girl With All The Gifts, all of which I've had recommended.
Worst: Downhill, Cell, Director's Cut
- The Soapmaker
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 453
- Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:50 am
- Location: London
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
Top 5
1. Train to Busan
2. They Call Me Jeeg Robot
3. Beyond the Gates
4. The Windmill Massacre
5. Broken
Bottom 5
1. Blood Feast
2. Abattoir
3. From a House on Willow Street
4. Mercy
5. Red Christmas
As usual, I didn't see anything on the Discovery screens... probably a mistake this year.
1. Train to Busan
2. They Call Me Jeeg Robot
3. Beyond the Gates
4. The Windmill Massacre
5. Broken
Bottom 5
1. Blood Feast
2. Abattoir
3. From a House on Willow Street
4. Mercy
5. Red Christmas
As usual, I didn't see anything on the Discovery screens... probably a mistake this year.
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 4:49 pm
- Location: Farnham
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
Top 3 (all 9/10's)
Pet
Train To Busan
Realive
closely followed by these 8/10's...
They Call Me Jeeg Robot
The Master Cleanse
Beyond The Gates
Johnny Frank Garret's Last Word
31
The Windmill Massacre
Oh yeah, and the half hour between movies that I spent at the Duke Mitchell Party was an absolute hoot same as last year (you haven't lived until you've seen Lynsey De Paul's Self Defence video)
and the worst...
Blood Feast
Cell
Sadako vs Kayako
Downhill
Director's Cut
Red Christmas
Everything else got a 6 or 7/10 from me so overall I think I had a pretty good Frightfest this year!
Pet
Train To Busan
Realive
closely followed by these 8/10's...
They Call Me Jeeg Robot
The Master Cleanse
Beyond The Gates
Johnny Frank Garret's Last Word
31
The Windmill Massacre
Oh yeah, and the half hour between movies that I spent at the Duke Mitchell Party was an absolute hoot same as last year (you haven't lived until you've seen Lynsey De Paul's Self Defence video)
and the worst...
Blood Feast
Cell
Sadako vs Kayako
Downhill
Director's Cut
Red Christmas
Everything else got a 6 or 7/10 from me so overall I think I had a pretty good Frightfest this year!
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 4:49 pm
- Location: Farnham
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
Thanks for that. Now I can chuckle to it all over again (while crossing my legs!)jonbly wrote:And this from Duke Mitchell... you're welcome.
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
A strong year or I just chose successfully all weekend; 15 Discoveries, 6 Mains.
I had always assumed that most people researched the films at the festival and made an educated decision on which films to watch, instead of remaining in the main screen and then complaining about it.
In general my least favourites weren't bad, they just needed tighter editing or.... something was missing.
Went to all 3 short film showcases which were absolute highlights for me.
Top 5
Beyond the Walls
Bad Blood: The Movie
Benevidez' Case
Under the Shadow
Cell (Yeah yeah whatever, I loved it, and it's the only film this year that stimulated a directly related dream)
Just missing the Top 5
Devil's Candy (watched in Glasgow)
Here Alone (fell asleep; gutted)
Bottom 5:
The Chamber (felt like I'd watched it before, well done though, and not enough sonar porn for this hydrographer)
Let's be Evil (Not as smart as it thought it was, a little too confused for me)
Let Her Out (2d males, some questionable dialogue/behaviour)
The Master Cleanse (loved the boglins, but felt like half the film was missing/undeveloped)
Crow (Just needed tighter editing, and maybe a reason for why the lady had chosen to marry and remain with such a massive butt hole, we were very very fidgety towards the end, otherwise, great film)
Missed 5:
Pet
Found Footage 3D
The Love Witch
Siren
The Unkindness of Ravens
Offensive
The Creature Below
I had always assumed that most people researched the films at the festival and made an educated decision on which films to watch, instead of remaining in the main screen and then complaining about it.
In general my least favourites weren't bad, they just needed tighter editing or.... something was missing.
Went to all 3 short film showcases which were absolute highlights for me.
Top 5
Beyond the Walls
Bad Blood: The Movie
Benevidez' Case
Under the Shadow
Cell (Yeah yeah whatever, I loved it, and it's the only film this year that stimulated a directly related dream)
Just missing the Top 5
Devil's Candy (watched in Glasgow)
Here Alone (fell asleep; gutted)
Bottom 5:
The Chamber (felt like I'd watched it before, well done though, and not enough sonar porn for this hydrographer)
Let's be Evil (Not as smart as it thought it was, a little too confused for me)
Let Her Out (2d males, some questionable dialogue/behaviour)
The Master Cleanse (loved the boglins, but felt like half the film was missing/undeveloped)
Crow (Just needed tighter editing, and maybe a reason for why the lady had chosen to marry and remain with such a massive butt hole, we were very very fidgety towards the end, otherwise, great film)
Missed 5:
Pet
Found Footage 3D
The Love Witch
Siren
The Unkindness of Ravens
Offensive
The Creature Below
Last edited by MrsBBC on Thu Sep 08, 2016 11:03 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Best and Worst Films of 2016
Top 5:
1. Under The Shadow
2. Night Of Something Strange
3. Train To Busan
4. Attack Of The Lederhosen Zombies
5. Realive
Honourable mentions to The Master Cleanse and Jonny Frank Garrett's Last Word.
Worst 5
1. Blood Feast (it was just shit really wasn't it?)
2. Downhill (the makers of Hidden In The Woods show they haven't lost the art of making shit films, what a bloody mess, some dreary BMX chase, that suddenly finds the need to throw in zombies, witches and a herd of goats at the end!)
3. Cell (why was this even playing? Been slaughtered by every critic and universally regarded as atrocious. I walked out after 40 minutes and apparently it got even worse after that).
4. Director's Cut (a one joke film that was stretched too far - smug, self-loving and not funny at all. IF it had got a bit darker and more serious it might have been more interesting, but just playing it for laughs it fell on it's face).
5. Mercy (dull, dull dull.....and the most muted applause I have ever heard - one person nervously clapped once and realised no one else was doing it so promptly stopped!)
also hated Abbatoir and didn't really like The Windmill Massacre, 2 films that will no doubt be in Poundland soon.
1. Under The Shadow
2. Night Of Something Strange
3. Train To Busan
4. Attack Of The Lederhosen Zombies
5. Realive
Honourable mentions to The Master Cleanse and Jonny Frank Garrett's Last Word.
Worst 5
1. Blood Feast (it was just shit really wasn't it?)
2. Downhill (the makers of Hidden In The Woods show they haven't lost the art of making shit films, what a bloody mess, some dreary BMX chase, that suddenly finds the need to throw in zombies, witches and a herd of goats at the end!)
3. Cell (why was this even playing? Been slaughtered by every critic and universally regarded as atrocious. I walked out after 40 minutes and apparently it got even worse after that).
4. Director's Cut (a one joke film that was stretched too far - smug, self-loving and not funny at all. IF it had got a bit darker and more serious it might have been more interesting, but just playing it for laughs it fell on it's face).
5. Mercy (dull, dull dull.....and the most muted applause I have ever heard - one person nervously clapped once and realised no one else was doing it so promptly stopped!)
also hated Abbatoir and didn't really like The Windmill Massacre, 2 films that will no doubt be in Poundland soon.