Top 5
Re: Top 5
Top 5 -
1. The Woman
2. The Innkeepers
3. Tucker & Dale vs Evil
4. Troll Hunter
5. Final Destination 5
Honourable mention - A Horrible Way To Die, My Sucky Teen Romance
Really really enjoyed the festival but...
Most disappointing - Kill List
Worst - Inbred
1. The Woman
2. The Innkeepers
3. Tucker & Dale vs Evil
4. Troll Hunter
5. Final Destination 5
Honourable mention - A Horrible Way To Die, My Sucky Teen Romance
Really really enjoyed the festival but...
Most disappointing - Kill List
Worst - Inbred
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 94
- Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 4:15 pm
- Location: Glastonbury, Somerset.
- Contact:
Re: Top 5
My Top 5:
1. The Woman,
2. Innkeepers,
3. Tucker & Dale v Evil,
4. Troll Hunter,
5. Fright Night.
I really didn't expect to have Fright Night in there before FF started, but I thought it was great (apart from the 3D). Still, The Woman for me was the best of FF 2011, closely followed by Inkeepers.
1. The Woman,
2. Innkeepers,
3. Tucker & Dale v Evil,
4. Troll Hunter,
5. Fright Night.
I really didn't expect to have Fright Night in there before FF started, but I thought it was great (apart from the 3D). Still, The Woman for me was the best of FF 2011, closely followed by Inkeepers.
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 79
- Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:05 am
- Location: London
Re: Top 5
Top Five:
1. The Innkeepers
2. The Woman
3. Tucker and Dale...
4. Troll Hunter
5. Final Destination 5.
Bottom Five:
1. Detention.
2. Vile.
3. Panic Button.
4. Wicker Tree.
5. Inbred.
1. The Innkeepers
2. The Woman
3. Tucker and Dale...
4. Troll Hunter
5. Final Destination 5.
Bottom Five:
1. Detention.
2. Vile.
3. Panic Button.
4. Wicker Tree.
5. Inbred.
"If you were the only suspect in a senseless bloodbath - would you be standing in the horror section?"
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 411
- Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:04 am
Re: Top 5
A strong year for films overall, my top 5 being:
5. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
4. Troll Hunter
3. Kill List
2. The Woman
1. The Divide
5. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
4. Troll Hunter
3. Kill List
2. The Woman
1. The Divide
Re: Top 5
It is hard to have top 5 so here is a top 10 In no particular order.
Glass Man
The Woman
Tucker & Dale Vs Evil
The Inn Keepers
Troll Hunter
Saint
Final Destination 5
Sennentunshchi
Dead Heads
A Lonely Place to Die.
The ones that left me disappointed
Fright Night 3D.
Detention
Theatre Bizarre
Some the stories from Chillerama
Glass Man
The Woman
Tucker & Dale Vs Evil
The Inn Keepers
Troll Hunter
Saint
Final Destination 5
Sennentunshchi
Dead Heads
A Lonely Place to Die.
The ones that left me disappointed
Fright Night 3D.
Detention
Theatre Bizarre
Some the stories from Chillerama
"We Who Walk Here Walk Alone"
Re: Top 5
Best
1) The Woman
2) Trollhunter
3) The Innkeepers
4) The Divide
5) Tucker & Dale VS Evil
Worst
1) Inbred
2) Wicker Tree
3) Rogue River
4) Vile
5) Urban Explorers
1) The Woman
2) Trollhunter
3) The Innkeepers
4) The Divide
5) Tucker & Dale VS Evil
Worst
1) Inbred
2) Wicker Tree
3) Rogue River
4) Vile
5) Urban Explorers
Twitter: _grimgringhost
Facebook: Maniacal2011
- Stephen with ph
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 111
- Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:48 pm
- Location: The garden of England
Re: Top 5
Best (in no order):
Tucker & Dale vs Evil
Troll hunter
Kill list
The innkeepers
Glass man
Tough to keep it down to five (honourable mentions for The Woman and The Holding). A very high standard this year
Worst:
Wicker Tree
Rogue River
Urban Explorers
A lonely place to die
Giallo (still...)
Tucker & Dale vs Evil
Troll hunter
Kill list
The innkeepers
Glass man
Tough to keep it down to five (honourable mentions for The Woman and The Holding). A very high standard this year
Worst:
Wicker Tree
Rogue River
Urban Explorers
A lonely place to die
Giallo (still...)
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1560
- Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 5:54 pm
- Location: A hell of my own making
- Contact:
Re: Top 5
The Innkeepers
Tucker And Dale Vs Evil
The Caller
A Lonely Place To Die
Final Destination 5
Tucker And Dale Vs Evil
The Caller
A Lonely Place To Die
Final Destination 5
http://streetrw.blogspot.com - For all your occasional film rambling needs.
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
Re: Top 5
Exceptional batch of films this year, with my top 5 in no particular order:
Kidnapped
A Lonely Place To Die
Kill List
The Glass Man
The Woman
Kidnapped
A Lonely Place To Die
Kill List
The Glass Man
The Woman
No tears, please. It's a waste of good suffering.
- zappa fan
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1257
- Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 3:21 pm
- Location: Sunny Caerphilly (133.4 Miles West of Fright Fest)
- Contact:
Re: Top 5
5 A night in the woods
4 The Woman
3 Kill List
2 The Innkeepers
1 Kidnapped (this should have been on the main screen, swap with Inbred)
4 The Woman
3 Kill List
2 The Innkeepers
1 Kidnapped (this should have been on the main screen, swap with Inbred)
LAST FILM- Turistas 2006
"It's always funny until someone gets hurt. Then it's just hilarious." - Bill Hicks
twitter @nottsey
Letterboxd nottsey
Instagram nottsey
"It's always funny until someone gets hurt. Then it's just hilarious." - Bill Hicks
twitter @nottsey
Letterboxd nottsey
Instagram nottsey
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 1:43 pm
Re: Top 5
best:
1. KILL LIST
2.INBRED
3. TUCK AND DALE Vs. EVIL
4. FINAL DESTINATION 5
5. INN KEEPERS
1. KILL LIST
2.INBRED
3. TUCK AND DALE Vs. EVIL
4. FINAL DESTINATION 5
5. INN KEEPERS
-
- Twitching Corpse
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:11 pm
Re: Top 5
The Holding
Troll Hunter
Panic Button
The Innkeepers
A Lonely Place to Die
Troll Hunter
Panic Button
The Innkeepers
A Lonely Place to Die