Top 5 films
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 79
- Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:05 am
- Location: London
Re: Top 5 films
Top 5 (actually 6 as I can't split them) in no particular order:
1. Maniac
2. Sleep Tight
3. American Mary
4. Sinister
5. Chained
6. V/H/S
1. Maniac
2. Sleep Tight
3. American Mary
4. Sinister
5. Chained
6. V/H/S
"If you were the only suspect in a senseless bloodbath - would you be standing in the horror section?"
- Wulfster
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 184
- Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 4:55 pm
- Location: Local to London, England
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 films
The Top 5 for me were;
1) Maniac
2) Rec3
3) Sleep Tight
4) Chained
5) Eurocrime
Must say that I was consistently surprised by the quality and entertainment of the UK/Irish films this year, and if there was a top 10 they would be in there ....
Damn it!! I'll be a rebel!!
6) Cockneys Vs. Zombies
7) American Mary
Eight) Grabbers
9) Sinister
10) Stitches
1) Maniac
2) Rec3
3) Sleep Tight
4) Chained
5) Eurocrime
Must say that I was consistently surprised by the quality and entertainment of the UK/Irish films this year, and if there was a top 10 they would be in there ....
Damn it!! I'll be a rebel!!
6) Cockneys Vs. Zombies
7) American Mary
Eight) Grabbers
9) Sinister
10) Stitches
Re: Top 5 films
No truly outstanding films for me this year, but here are my Top 5 in the order that they played at the fest:
The Seasoning House
Hidden in the Woods (Genuinely surprised at the hate for this!)
Sleep Tight
Berberian Sound Studio
American Mary
Disclaimer: I missed out on viewing Maniac and Sinister alongside the other late night showings.
The Seasoning House
Hidden in the Woods (Genuinely surprised at the hate for this!)
Sleep Tight
Berberian Sound Studio
American Mary
Disclaimer: I missed out on viewing Maniac and Sinister alongside the other late night showings.
Re: Top 5 films
My favourites (and indeed one or two others) are represented in this mix I made.
http://www.mixcloud.com/surprisetruck/f ... ren-first/
Some songs are quite obvious, others more subtle.
http://www.mixcloud.com/surprisetruck/f ... ren-first/
Some songs are quite obvious, others more subtle.
My livejournal Frightfest reports from days gone by (2004 to 2011)
http://surprisetruck.livejournal.com/tag/frightfest
http://surprisetruck.livejournal.com/tag/frightfest
Re: Top 5 films
-Eurocrime (absolutely loved)
-Maniac (pleasantly surprised)
-Sleep Tight (really impressed by this)
-Rec 3 (pleasantly surprised part 2)
-Sinister (pleasantly surprised part 3)
all in all I would say I was more surprised by stuff I thought would be awful (see above & also: Stiches and Grabbers) then blown away by any one film in particular. Sleep Tight was a wee gem of a movie, which I can't believe I initially thought about skipping.
Some absolute horseshit in there (outpost 2, hidden in the woods), but that's always the way. I really wanted to like Berberian but it left me feeling cold. At least with Kill List last year it felt like there were little bits to hang on and formulate an idea on afterwards. V/H/S was good, but not great.
I see After is getting a kicking. I quite enjoyed it. Yes it was cheesy and a bit slow, but at least it wasn't continuing that nasty rape-y atmosphere from some of the other films shown
-Maniac (pleasantly surprised)
-Sleep Tight (really impressed by this)
-Rec 3 (pleasantly surprised part 2)
-Sinister (pleasantly surprised part 3)
all in all I would say I was more surprised by stuff I thought would be awful (see above & also: Stiches and Grabbers) then blown away by any one film in particular. Sleep Tight was a wee gem of a movie, which I can't believe I initially thought about skipping.
Some absolute horseshit in there (outpost 2, hidden in the woods), but that's always the way. I really wanted to like Berberian but it left me feeling cold. At least with Kill List last year it felt like there were little bits to hang on and formulate an idea on afterwards. V/H/S was good, but not great.
I see After is getting a kicking. I quite enjoyed it. Yes it was cheesy and a bit slow, but at least it wasn't continuing that nasty rape-y atmosphere from some of the other films shown
- TheDukeAbides
- Braaaains!
- Posts: 553
- Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:08 pm
- Location: North West of England
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 films
In no real order:
Grabbers
Eurocrime
Stitches
Sleep Tight
Dead Sushi
These are the ones I got the most enjoyment from/will buy
Grabbers
Eurocrime
Stitches
Sleep Tight
Dead Sushi
These are the ones I got the most enjoyment from/will buy
Re: Top 5 films
Sleep Tight
Grabbers
Dead Sushi
Eurocrime
Rec 3
Grabbers
Dead Sushi
Eurocrime
Rec 3
Re: Top 5 films
My top 5, in order of preference:
Maniac
Chained
Sleep Tight
V/H/S
Sinister
Maniac
Chained
Sleep Tight
V/H/S
Sinister
No tears, please. It's a waste of good suffering.
- The Soapmaker
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 453
- Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:50 am
- Location: London
Re: Top 5 films
Sleep Tight (even though I briefly fell asleep myself, which I tend to do, unfortunately....)
Sinister
Tulpa (yes, really)
[Rec]3: Genesis
Cockneys Vs Zombies
V/H/S came pretty close, because the best bits were very very good, but some of it wasn't so great. American Mary would've been there too, but I thought it totally fell apart in the last half hour.
Sinister
Tulpa (yes, really)
[Rec]3: Genesis
Cockneys Vs Zombies
V/H/S came pretty close, because the best bits were very very good, but some of it wasn't so great. American Mary would've been there too, but I thought it totally fell apart in the last half hour.
Re: Top 5 films
Five is not enough. Here is my top seven.
Sleep Tight
Chained
American Mary
Rec 3
Cockneys Vs Zombies
Seasoning House
Night of Nightmares
I also liked Eurocrime, although it felt a bit out of place at Frightfest. And Bride of Frankenstein and Nightbreed were great; but as already existing works, felt they couldn't be in the top seven
Sleep Tight
Chained
American Mary
Rec 3
Cockneys Vs Zombies
Seasoning House
Night of Nightmares
I also liked Eurocrime, although it felt a bit out of place at Frightfest. And Bride of Frankenstein and Nightbreed were great; but as already existing works, felt they couldn't be in the top seven
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1560
- Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 5:54 pm
- Location: A hell of my own making
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 films
A NIGHT OF NIGHTMARES
SINISTER
GRABBERS
REC 3
WE ARE THE NIGHT
SINISTER
GRABBERS
REC 3
WE ARE THE NIGHT
http://streetrw.blogspot.com - For all your occasional film rambling needs.
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
- zappa fan
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1257
- Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 3:21 pm
- Location: Sunny Caerphilly (133.4 Miles West of Fright Fest)
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 films
Sounds like A Night of Nightmare should have been put on in different place. Missed it.
Here is my top 5.
5. Chained
4. Sleep Tight
3. V/H/S
2. Sinister
1. Maniac
Here is my top 5.
5. Chained
4. Sleep Tight
3. V/H/S
2. Sinister
1. Maniac
LAST FILM- Turistas 2006
"It's always funny until someone gets hurt. Then it's just hilarious." - Bill Hicks
twitter @nottsey
Letterboxd nottsey
Instagram nottsey
"It's always funny until someone gets hurt. Then it's just hilarious." - Bill Hicks
twitter @nottsey
Letterboxd nottsey
Instagram nottsey
Re: Top 5 films
5. Maniac - Just as grim as the original
4. American Mary - Nice and twisted
3. Rec 3 - Loved it
2. Sleep Tight - Just brilliant
1. Sinister - Just the kind of horror film I love
4. American Mary - Nice and twisted
3. Rec 3 - Loved it
2. Sleep Tight - Just brilliant
1. Sinister - Just the kind of horror film I love
Horror fan and avid tea drinker, to discuss the merits of all of the Friday the 13th movies over a nice cup of Assam. Contributor to http://www.realreelscares.com
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 491
- Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 6:27 pm
- Location: Addlestone, Surrey
Re: Top 5 films
I fall in to the camp who just din't think this year was a but weak over all. In no particular order:
(REC) 3
Sleep Tight
Maniac
Grabbers
Chained
(REC) 3
Sleep Tight
Maniac
Grabbers
Chained