Top Five Films
- The Soapmaker
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 453
- Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:50 am
- Location: London
Re: Top Five Films
Haunter
Big Bad Wolves
We Are What We Are
The Last Days
.... and I'm really struggling to come up with a fifth. Wish I'd seen You're Next and Cheap Thrills, but I'm at an age where I'd rather get some sleep. It sounds like both should've been on earlier in the day.
Honestly, I think the best thing I saw all weekend was the clip from The Raid 2.
Big Bad Wolves
We Are What We Are
The Last Days
.... and I'm really struggling to come up with a fifth. Wish I'd seen You're Next and Cheap Thrills, but I'm at an age where I'd rather get some sleep. It sounds like both should've been on earlier in the day.
Honestly, I think the best thing I saw all weekend was the clip from The Raid 2.
Re: Top Five Films
Cheap Thrills
No One Lives
You're Next
V/H/S/2
Odd Thomas
No One Lives
You're Next
V/H/S/2
Odd Thomas
Re: Top Five Films
Big Bad Wolves
100 Bloody Acres
V/H/S 2
You're Next
Banshee Chapter
100 Bloody Acres
V/H/S 2
You're Next
Banshee Chapter
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 281
- Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:01 pm
Re: Top Five Films
1. Cheap Thrills
2. You're Next
3. Big Bad Wolves
4. V/H/S 2
5. No One Lives
2. You're Next
3. Big Bad Wolves
4. V/H/S 2
5. No One Lives
Re: Top Five Films
1. Cheap Thrills
2. VHS2
3. No One Lives
4. You're Next
5. Curse of Chucky
2. VHS2
3. No One Lives
4. You're Next
5. Curse of Chucky
Re: Top Five Films
In no order: Dark Tourist, Haunter, WIther, Willow Creek, Big Bad Wolves.
There were lots of good films -nothing truly terrible, but nothing truly great to topple my Top 5 since I started attending in 2009 (again in no order): The House of the Devil, Monsters, We Are What We Are (2010), The Woman, Kill List.
There were lots of good films -nothing truly terrible, but nothing truly great to topple my Top 5 since I started attending in 2009 (again in no order): The House of the Devil, Monsters, We Are What We Are (2010), The Woman, Kill List.
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:33 pm
Re: Top Five Films
1.Big Bad Wolves
2.We Are What We Are
3.I Spit On Your Grave 2
4.You're Next
5.Curse of Chucky
Cheap Thrills would be next, although it really was a troubling movie. Feel Bad Cinema.
2.We Are What We Are
3.I Spit On Your Grave 2
4.You're Next
5.Curse of Chucky
Cheap Thrills would be next, although it really was a troubling movie. Feel Bad Cinema.
Last edited by soberdave72@hotmail.com on Thu Aug 29, 2013 10:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1560
- Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 5:54 pm
- Location: A hell of my own making
- Contact:
Re: Top Five Films
1- The Last Days
2- Odd Thomas
3- Haunter
4- The Hypnotist
5- You're Next
And let me add it was damn close between the first two.
2- Odd Thomas
3- Haunter
4- The Hypnotist
5- You're Next
And let me add it was damn close between the first two.
http://streetrw.blogspot.com - For all your occasional film rambling needs.
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
Re: Top Five Films
My favourites:
Haunter
The Borderlands
You're Next
Dyatlov Pass Incident
The Last Days
Haunter
The Borderlands
You're Next
Dyatlov Pass Incident
The Last Days
MI5 messed with my salad.
Twitter: Lou_Roll
Twitter: Lou_Roll
Re: Top Five Films
1: Banshee Chapter
2: Dark Tourist
3: V/H/S 2
4: We Are What We Are
5: Willow Creek
2: Dark Tourist
3: V/H/S 2
4: We Are What We Are
5: Willow Creek
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:51 pm
Re: Top Five Films
I loved so much this year I'm also going to have to go with a top ten.
1.Big Bad Wolves
2.You're Next
3.Cheap Thrills
4.We Are What We Are
5.Odd Thomas
6.Haunter
7.VHS 2
8.Willow Creek
9.Curse of Chucky
10.No One Lives
I also enjoyed Frankenstein's Army, The Hypnotist, The Last Days, The Conspiracy and In Fear. Like I said, such an impressive year for me.
1.Big Bad Wolves
2.You're Next
3.Cheap Thrills
4.We Are What We Are
5.Odd Thomas
6.Haunter
7.VHS 2
8.Willow Creek
9.Curse of Chucky
10.No One Lives
I also enjoyed Frankenstein's Army, The Hypnotist, The Last Days, The Conspiracy and In Fear. Like I said, such an impressive year for me.
- Wulfster
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 184
- Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 4:55 pm
- Location: Local to London, England
- Contact:
Re: Top Five Films
Although I really enjoyed the bulk of films this year, I found my top 5 to be easy to pick;
1) Stalled
2) Big Bad Wolves
3) We Are What We Are
4) Cheap Thrills
5) You're next
Just bubbling under: V/H/S/ 2
All superb, for different reasons. Great stuff! Good Fest.
1) Stalled
2) Big Bad Wolves
3) We Are What We Are
4) Cheap Thrills
5) You're next
Just bubbling under: V/H/S/ 2
All superb, for different reasons. Great stuff! Good Fest.
- Stephen with ph
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 111
- Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:48 pm
- Location: The garden of England
Re: Top Five Films
Haunter
Odd Thomas
We are what we are
No one lives
Big Bad Wolves
Odd Thomas
We are what we are
No one lives
Big Bad Wolves
Re: Top Five Films
Big Bad Wolves
Cheap Thrills
No One Lives
The Conspiracy
The Hypnotist
I also really enjoyed RIPD (nice surprise because I was expecting it to be bad), The Last Days (except the ending - this one also made my bottom 5 due to the ending), Odd Thomas (good clean fun) and We Are What We Are (very nicely done, classy movie)
Cheap Thrills
No One Lives
The Conspiracy
The Hypnotist
I also really enjoyed RIPD (nice surprise because I was expecting it to be bad), The Last Days (except the ending - this one also made my bottom 5 due to the ending), Odd Thomas (good clean fun) and We Are What We Are (very nicely done, classy movie)
Re: Top Five Films
Not in any order
No one lives
Last Days
Haunter
Hypnotist
Cheap Thrills
No one lives
Last Days
Haunter
Hypnotist
Cheap Thrills