Top Five Films
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 79
- Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:05 am
- Location: London
Top Five Films
As is tradition, list your Top 5 here.
My favourites, in order were:
Cheap Thrills
Big Bad Wolves
You're Next
V/H/S/2
Odd Thomas
My favourites, in order were:
Cheap Thrills
Big Bad Wolves
You're Next
V/H/S/2
Odd Thomas
"If you were the only suspect in a senseless bloodbath - would you be standing in the horror section?"
- sherbetbizarre
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1459
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:41 am
- Contact:
Re: Top Five Films
Cheap Thrills
Willow Creek
The Conspiracy
V/H/S 2
The Hypnotist
Willow Creek
The Conspiracy
V/H/S 2
The Hypnotist
Re: Top Five Films
1. Cheap Thrills
2. We Are What We Are
3. Big Bad Wolves
4. You're Next
5. Haunter
honourable mentions to The Hypnotist, Curse Of Chucky, Odd Thomas, The Dyatlov Pass Incident and No One Lives too.
2. We Are What We Are
3. Big Bad Wolves
4. You're Next
5. Haunter
honourable mentions to The Hypnotist, Curse Of Chucky, Odd Thomas, The Dyatlov Pass Incident and No One Lives too.
Re: Top Five Films
I only went to two full days and some individual films on the other days, but found only one film* not to like.
Willow Creek
We Are What We Are
Big Bad Wolves
Cheap Thrills
Banshee Chapter
I really liked all of the other films I saw on Saturday, plus Hatchet III and Haunter on Friday.
Making this my best experience of Frightfest for a while (sorry, I don't seem able to cope with that five day festival much nowadays).
*Dark Touch was half a decent film, but suffered from some very poor scripting. A shame really.
And while I liked the ideas and cast of Odd Thomas, I found it somewhat sanitised and too much of a mash up of Buffy dialog (sic), Eerie Indiana and Dead Like Me.
So that's two halves = one film.
Willow Creek
We Are What We Are
Big Bad Wolves
Cheap Thrills
Banshee Chapter
I really liked all of the other films I saw on Saturday, plus Hatchet III and Haunter on Friday.
Making this my best experience of Frightfest for a while (sorry, I don't seem able to cope with that five day festival much nowadays).
*Dark Touch was half a decent film, but suffered from some very poor scripting. A shame really.
And while I liked the ideas and cast of Odd Thomas, I found it somewhat sanitised and too much of a mash up of Buffy dialog (sic), Eerie Indiana and Dead Like Me.
So that's two halves = one film.
My livejournal Frightfest reports from days gone by (2004 to 2011)
http://surprisetruck.livejournal.com/tag/frightfest
http://surprisetruck.livejournal.com/tag/frightfest
Re: Top Five Films
In no particular order:
VHS2
You're Next
The Demon's Rook
We Are What We Are
No One Lives/The Conspiracy
Also really liked Big Bad Wolves, Curse of Chucky, Banshee Chapter, Dementamania (come on, it was rad - except for last five mins), In Fear, Frankenstein's Army (second half mainly), Willow Creek and Odd Thomas.
Thought Hatchet 3, Haunter and The Hypnotist were OK.
Regret of festival is falling asleep during Cheap Thrills as everyone has been raving about it.
VHS2
You're Next
The Demon's Rook
We Are What We Are
No One Lives/The Conspiracy
Also really liked Big Bad Wolves, Curse of Chucky, Banshee Chapter, Dementamania (come on, it was rad - except for last five mins), In Fear, Frankenstein's Army (second half mainly), Willow Creek and Odd Thomas.
Thought Hatchet 3, Haunter and The Hypnotist were OK.
Regret of festival is falling asleep during Cheap Thrills as everyone has been raving about it.
Last edited by morralex on Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 11:41 am
Re: Top Five Films
Cheap Thrills
Wither
Willow Creek
The Demon's Rook
Big Bad Wolves
Wither
Willow Creek
The Demon's Rook
Big Bad Wolves
Re: Top Five Films
In no order
You're Next
Big Bad Wolves
Cheap Thrills
Rewind This!
We Are What We Are
You're Next
Big Bad Wolves
Cheap Thrills
Rewind This!
We Are What We Are
Re: Top Five Films
In no real order other than the order I probably saw them in I suppose
You're Next
No One Lives
Dark Tourist
The Last Days
Big Bad Wolves
Didn't see Cheap Thrills but will have to track that down based on how good everyone said it was.
You're Next
No One Lives
Dark Tourist
The Last Days
Big Bad Wolves
Didn't see Cheap Thrills but will have to track that down based on how good everyone said it was.
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 94
- Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 1:15 pm
Re: Top Five Films
Here's my five, in order of bestness
Cheap Thrills
Frankenstein's Army
No One Lives
The Hypnotist
In Fear
Cheap Thrills
Frankenstein's Army
No One Lives
The Hypnotist
In Fear
-
- ----
- Posts: 309
- Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 5:10 pm
- Location: HAMPSHIRE
Re: Top Five Films
1. For Elisa
2.Curse of Chucky
3. Haunter
4. Odd Thomas
5. No one lives.
2.Curse of Chucky
3. Haunter
4. Odd Thomas
5. No one lives.
-
- Twitching Corpse
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:44 pm
Re: Top Five Films
With what was undoubtedly by far the strongest line-up in Frightfest history, I feel it's almost unfair to just have a Top 5 so I've gone for a Top 10 instead. Frankly several films that would have made my top 5 in previous years (The Conspiracy, Willow Creek, The Hypnotist and V/H/S 2 among them) didn't even make my Top 10 let alone Top 5.
1. You’re Next
2. Big Bad Wolves
3. The Last Days
4. Cheap Thrills
5. In Fear
6. Odd Thomas
7. Haunter
8. We Are What We Are
9. Rewind This
10.Curse of Chucky
1. You’re Next
2. Big Bad Wolves
3. The Last Days
4. Cheap Thrills
5. In Fear
6. Odd Thomas
7. Haunter
8. We Are What We Are
9. Rewind This
10.Curse of Chucky
-
- Twitching Corpse
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:19 pm
- Location: Woking, Surrey
Re: Top Five Films
1. You're Next
2. VHS2
3. We Are What We Are
4. Cheap Thrills
5. In Fear
2. VHS2
3. We Are What We Are
4. Cheap Thrills
5. In Fear
Re: Top Five Films
Curse of Chucky
Haunter
Cheap Thrills
Odd Thomas
We Are What We Are
Big Bad Wolves
Can't count.
Haunter
Cheap Thrills
Odd Thomas
We Are What We Are
Big Bad Wolves
Can't count.
- TheDukeAbides
- Braaaains!
- Posts: 553
- Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:08 pm
- Location: North West of England
- Contact:
Re: Top Five Films
No order, based on my wish to purchase them when released and obviously those that I got to see.
Stalled
Big Bad Wolves
The American Scream
V/H/S/2
Holliston (if that counts)
Stalled
Big Bad Wolves
The American Scream
V/H/S/2
Holliston (if that counts)
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 4:49 pm
- Location: Farnham
Re: Top Five Films
1. Cheap Thrills
2. You're Next
3. V/H/S/2
4. No One Lives
5. Big Bad Wolves/Odd Thomas
2. You're Next
3. V/H/S/2
4. No One Lives
5. Big Bad Wolves/Odd Thomas