Top Five FF17 Films
Top Five FF17 Films
Best film of the festival is too narrow. I want to hear people's top five. My own, in no particular order:
Lowlife
68 Kill
Killing Ground
Double Date
Dead Shack
Lowlife
68 Kill
Killing Ground
Double Date
Dead Shack
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:13 pm
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
Victor Crowley
The Bar
Double Date
Better Watch Out
Cult of Chucky
The Bar
Double Date
Better Watch Out
Cult of Chucky
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
5. Tragedy girls
4. 68 Kill
3. Killing Ground
2. Imitation Girl
1. Better Watch Out
Really strong line up this year and there are some cracking films in numbers 6-10 too. Also didn't see Ruin Me or Cold Hell which I'll try and catch up on soon
4. 68 Kill
3. Killing Ground
2. Imitation Girl
1. Better Watch Out
Really strong line up this year and there are some cracking films in numbers 6-10 too. Also didn't see Ruin Me or Cold Hell which I'll try and catch up on soon
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 320
- Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 10:37 pm
- Location: Brighton / Twickenham
- Contact:
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
5. Cold Hell
4. Mayhem
3. Killing Ground
2. Tragedy Girls
1. Lowlife
4. Mayhem
3. Killing Ground
2. Tragedy Girls
1. Lowlife
Ever drunk Bailey's from a shoe?
-
- Twitching Corpse
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:44 pm
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
Honestly, the consistently high quality of the films made it pretty much impossible to narrow my list down to a Top 5 so I'm breaking the rules and going with a top 8 (this was maybe the best FrightFest line-up ever and that is really saying something):
68 Kill
Cold Hell
Killing Ground
Double Date
The Villainess
Lowlife
Better Watch Out
Tragedy Girls
68 Kill
Cold Hell
Killing Ground
Double Date
The Villainess
Lowlife
Better Watch Out
Tragedy Girls
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 5:58 pm
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
1. 68 Kill
2. Victor Crowley
3. Radius
4. Double Date
5. Better Watch Out
Tragedy Girls & The Bar also excellent. Really strong year
2. Victor Crowley
3. Radius
4. Double Date
5. Better Watch Out
Tragedy Girls & The Bar also excellent. Really strong year
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
A v good year this time around, had a lot of trouble coming up with only 5
My top 5 are:
Freehold -glad to see a strong UK film in there
Fashionista
Lowlife
68 Kill
Killing Ground
Honourable mentions:
Villianess
Game of Death
To Hell and Back - Christ that was a compelling story, made a few tears tome to my eyes
My top 5 are:
Freehold -glad to see a strong UK film in there
Fashionista
Lowlife
68 Kill
Killing Ground
Honourable mentions:
Villianess
Game of Death
To Hell and Back - Christ that was a compelling story, made a few tears tome to my eyes
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
Our Evil
The Villianess
Victor Crowley
To Hell and Back
Mindhack
The Villianess
Victor Crowley
To Hell and Back
Mindhack
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
Yeah just best one is too limiting.
Top 5, order may change, but not much:
1. Veronica
2. Fashionista
3. Better Watch Out
4. Bad Match
5. Lowlife
Also mentions to Boots On The Ground, 68 Kill and The Bar
I'll also do a bottom 5:
1. Dhogs (utterly hated this - disjointed, boring and really patronising)
2. Attack Of The Adult Babies (don't really need to explain this do I?)
3. The Terror Of Hallow's Eve (typical film from a guy who's a special effects wiz but not a director - puppetry and special effects were great, but storyline was unfinished and unsatisfying).
4. Cult Of Chucky (loved Curse, but this just felt rushed and lazy).
5. Jackals (awful uninvolving direct to DVD crap that'll no doubt surface in the goodie bag next year)
Wasn't keen on Tragedy Girls either, annoying main characters and too much "dude, like, cool" dialogue, or Leatherface (expected much more from the Inside guys).
Top 5, order may change, but not much:
1. Veronica
2. Fashionista
3. Better Watch Out
4. Bad Match
5. Lowlife
Also mentions to Boots On The Ground, 68 Kill and The Bar
I'll also do a bottom 5:
1. Dhogs (utterly hated this - disjointed, boring and really patronising)
2. Attack Of The Adult Babies (don't really need to explain this do I?)
3. The Terror Of Hallow's Eve (typical film from a guy who's a special effects wiz but not a director - puppetry and special effects were great, but storyline was unfinished and unsatisfying).
4. Cult Of Chucky (loved Curse, but this just felt rushed and lazy).
5. Jackals (awful uninvolving direct to DVD crap that'll no doubt surface in the goodie bag next year)
Wasn't keen on Tragedy Girls either, annoying main characters and too much "dude, like, cool" dialogue, or Leatherface (expected much more from the Inside guys).
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
For me it has to be:-
68 Kill
Double Date
Mayhem
Ruin Me
3rd Night.
All great films that deserve full Cinema releases.
68 Kill
Double Date
Mayhem
Ruin Me
3rd Night.
All great films that deserve full Cinema releases.
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
Joint top:
Tragedy Girls
Better Watch Out
Joint third:
Lowlife
Double Date
Killing Ground
Tragedy Girls
Better Watch Out
Joint third:
Lowlife
Double Date
Killing Ground
No tears, please. It's a waste of good suffering.
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:00 pm
- Location: Bedfordshire
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
In no particular order:
68 Kill
Lowlife
Killing Ground
The Bar
Cold Hell
68 Kill
Lowlife
Killing Ground
The Bar
Cold Hell
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 4:49 pm
- Location: Farnham
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
A good selection of movies this year meaning I've got more than five in my list. I do have a favourite though so I'll put that first followed by the others in no particular order of preference...
68 Kill
Death Note
Radius
The Bar
Victor Crowley
Double Date
Lowlife
Tragedy Girls
Biggest disappointment was Attack of the Adult Babies as I loved Dominic Brunt's Bait. Otherwise my worst ones were Cult of Chucky, Sequence Break, Leatherface and Alone.
What I did miss this year (once again) was the quiz. Asked Paul about this last night in the Phoenix and he said Andy Nyman had wanted to do it this year but they couldn't see how it would work having two screens running side by side. Then one of our group suggested making it part of the Disco screen events and Mr McEvoys face lit up and he gave out a triumphant cry of "yes! brilliant!" (honestly, if you want to see an actual physical manifestation of a lightbulb switching on inside someone's head then this was the moment). I'm mentioning it now as he was looking (no surprises here) quite pissed so this is just a memory jog in case he's forgotten! Think back and remember Paul... QUIZ... 2018... DISCO SCREEN! Just need to get Nyman on the phone now and make sure he's free
My work here is done.
68 Kill
Death Note
Radius
The Bar
Victor Crowley
Double Date
Lowlife
Tragedy Girls
Biggest disappointment was Attack of the Adult Babies as I loved Dominic Brunt's Bait. Otherwise my worst ones were Cult of Chucky, Sequence Break, Leatherface and Alone.
What I did miss this year (once again) was the quiz. Asked Paul about this last night in the Phoenix and he said Andy Nyman had wanted to do it this year but they couldn't see how it would work having two screens running side by side. Then one of our group suggested making it part of the Disco screen events and Mr McEvoys face lit up and he gave out a triumphant cry of "yes! brilliant!" (honestly, if you want to see an actual physical manifestation of a lightbulb switching on inside someone's head then this was the moment). I'm mentioning it now as he was looking (no surprises here) quite pissed so this is just a memory jog in case he's forgotten! Think back and remember Paul... QUIZ... 2018... DISCO SCREEN! Just need to get Nyman on the phone now and make sure he's free
My work here is done.
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
With 13 votes in I am ready to call this scientific and rule the overall public's choice for top 5 films of FF17. Obviously I have too much time on my hands until London FF18.
Lowlife / 68 Kill (8 votes)
Killing Ground / Double Date (7 votes)
Better Watch Out (6 votes)
Worthy runner ups:
Tragedy Girls (5 votes)
Victor Crowley (4 votes)
Also worthy for getting 3 votes from the much smaller Disco crowd:
Cold Hell
There you go
Lowlife / 68 Kill (8 votes)
Killing Ground / Double Date (7 votes)
Better Watch Out (6 votes)
Worthy runner ups:
Tragedy Girls (5 votes)
Victor Crowley (4 votes)
Also worthy for getting 3 votes from the much smaller Disco crowd:
Cold Hell
There you go
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
Top 5:
1. Mayhem
2. The Bar
3. Lowlife
4. Replace
5. Freehold
Bottom 5:
1. Tragedy Girls
2. Psychopaths
3. Boots on the Ground
4. The Terror of Hallow's Eve
5. Diane
I'm with Wolfshade (but apparently no-one else) on Tragedy Girls. Hated it. Objectively speaking though, Psychopaths was a worse film.
1. Mayhem
2. The Bar
3. Lowlife
4. Replace
5. Freehold
Bottom 5:
1. Tragedy Girls
2. Psychopaths
3. Boots on the Ground
4. The Terror of Hallow's Eve
5. Diane
I'm with Wolfshade (but apparently no-one else) on Tragedy Girls. Hated it. Objectively speaking though, Psychopaths was a worse film.