Best 5 of the festival
Best 5 of the festival
A lot to choose from for my top 5, even though I saw nothing on disco and I missed Climax. That said,
1. Anna and the Apocalypse
2. Incident in a Ghost Land
3. Upgrade
4. Terrified
5. Ravers
1. Anna and the Apocalypse
2. Incident in a Ghost Land
3. Upgrade
4. Terrified
5. Ravers
Re: Best 5 of the festival
My top 5:
1. Tigers Are Not Afraid
2. Incident In A Ghostland
3. Summer of '84
4. Upgrade
5. Several joint fifth.
Special mentions to Book of Monsters and Halloween that I have excluded from my list for different reasons.
Worst film: Fright Fest sorry to say!
1. Tigers Are Not Afraid
2. Incident In A Ghostland
3. Summer of '84
4. Upgrade
5. Several joint fifth.
Special mentions to Book of Monsters and Halloween that I have excluded from my list for different reasons.
Worst film: Fright Fest sorry to say!
No tears, please. It's a waste of good suffering.
Re: Best 5 of the festival
1/One Cut of the Dead
2/What Keeps you Alive
3/Pimped
4/Summer of 84
5/Hell is where the Home is.
Shout out to the hilarious Documentary on Frightfest and Climax as well which was epic on the big screen.
2/What Keeps you Alive
3/Pimped
4/Summer of 84
5/Hell is where the Home is.
Shout out to the hilarious Documentary on Frightfest and Climax as well which was epic on the big screen.
Re: Best 5 of the festival
Top 5:
1. Summer Of 84
2. Book Of Monsters
3. Upgrade
4. White Chamber
5. The Devil's Doorway
Bottom 5:
1. Climax
2. Braid
3. The Golem
4. CTRL
5. The Ranger
1. Summer Of 84
2. Book Of Monsters
3. Upgrade
4. White Chamber
5. The Devil's Doorway
Bottom 5:
1. Climax
2. Braid
3. The Golem
4. CTRL
5. The Ranger
Re: Best 5 of the festival
In no particular order:
Crystal Eyes
Terrified
Climax
Luciferina
Incident in Ghostland
though it's a close run thing for numbers 5-7
Crystal Eyes
Terrified
Climax
Luciferina
Incident in Ghostland
though it's a close run thing for numbers 5-7
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 134
- Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:45 am
- Location: Scarborough
Re: Best 5 of the festival
1: Tigers Are Not Afraid
2: Night Eats The World
3: Killing God
4: Upgrade
5: Can't decide between Terrified & What Keeps You Alive
I'd also include the FrightFest documentary which I thoroughly enjoyed, even if it's maybe a bit niche to interest anybody who hasn't been to the festival. And I thought there was a very welcome return to form with the Arrow trailers
2: Night Eats The World
3: Killing God
4: Upgrade
5: Can't decide between Terrified & What Keeps You Alive
I'd also include the FrightFest documentary which I thoroughly enjoyed, even if it's maybe a bit niche to interest anybody who hasn't been to the festival. And I thought there was a very welcome return to form with the Arrow trailers
Re: Best 5 of the festival
My pick...
1. One Cut of the Dead
2. Ravers
3. Upgrade
4. Terrified
5. If I’m allowed… the short film showcase 3 on Monday was particularly strong, with standouts including ‘Baghead’ the bizarre and hilarious ‘Right Place, Wrong Tim’ and ‘Puppet Master’ - with ‘Marta’ in Sunday’s showcase absolutely superb.
If I’m not allowed the shorts, then my 5 is a toss-up between The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then The Bigfoot, and The Cleaning Lady.
Disappointments - the fumbled Puppet Master ‘reimagining’ that wasted a strong central cast, and Chuck Steel - looked brilliant, did make me laugh, but I ended up being overwhelmed rather than charmed by its unremittingly puerile need to offend.
1. One Cut of the Dead
2. Ravers
3. Upgrade
4. Terrified
5. If I’m allowed… the short film showcase 3 on Monday was particularly strong, with standouts including ‘Baghead’ the bizarre and hilarious ‘Right Place, Wrong Tim’ and ‘Puppet Master’ - with ‘Marta’ in Sunday’s showcase absolutely superb.
If I’m not allowed the shorts, then my 5 is a toss-up between The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then The Bigfoot, and The Cleaning Lady.
Disappointments - the fumbled Puppet Master ‘reimagining’ that wasted a strong central cast, and Chuck Steel - looked brilliant, did make me laugh, but I ended up being overwhelmed rather than charmed by its unremittingly puerile need to offend.
-
- Twitching Corpse
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 8:43 am
Re: Best 5 of the festival
1. CLIMAX
2. LUCIFERINA
3. THE DARK
4. SEEDS
5. CTRL
2. LUCIFERINA
3. THE DARK
4. SEEDS
5. CTRL
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 2:48 pm
- Location: Harrow
Re: Best 5 of the festival
1.Luciferina
2.Night Eats The World
3.Possum.
4.Incident in a Ghost Land
5.Hammer Horror: The Warner Bros. Years
2.Night Eats The World
3.Possum.
4.Incident in a Ghost Land
5.Hammer Horror: The Warner Bros. Years
Re: Best 5 of the festival
Either I was the only person here to see it, or I completely misjudged it but I’m amazed nobody else is ranking The Laplace’s Demon. Such a smart premise, brilliantly constructed with clockwork precision and looks straight out of the 30s or 40s. It had a real Fermat’s Room or (retro) Cube feel to it for me- I love this kind of self-contained and claustrophobic escape room genre. It’s also one you want to discuss endlessly afterwards.
I normally have a real struggle to pick my absolute favourite but not this year- this was unquestionably it.
I normally have a real struggle to pick my absolute favourite but not this year- this was unquestionably it.
@benjclews
http://www.fwfr.com
http://www.fwfr.com
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 281
- Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:01 pm
Re: Best 5 of the festival
1. Climax
2. Tigers Are Not Afraid
3. Upgrade
4. Summer of 84
5. Anna and the Apocalypse
I'm cheating a bit here because Tigers and Anna and the Apocalypse where scheduled against each other so it was impossible to see them both at this festival, but I saw Tigers at the Glasgow Frightfest.
Honourable mention to the documentary Frightfest: Beneath the Dark Heart of Cinema.
2. Tigers Are Not Afraid
3. Upgrade
4. Summer of 84
5. Anna and the Apocalypse
I'm cheating a bit here because Tigers and Anna and the Apocalypse where scheduled against each other so it was impossible to see them both at this festival, but I saw Tigers at the Glasgow Frightfest.
Honourable mention to the documentary Frightfest: Beneath the Dark Heart of Cinema.
Re: Best 5 of the festival
1. ONE CUT OF THE DEAD
2. THE WITCH IN THE WINDOW
3. WHAT KEEPS YOU ALIVE
4. CLIMAX
5. SUMMER OF 84
I also really liked THE CLEANING LADY and OPEN 24 HOURS.
2. THE WITCH IN THE WINDOW
3. WHAT KEEPS YOU ALIVE
4. CLIMAX
5. SUMMER OF 84
I also really liked THE CLEANING LADY and OPEN 24 HOURS.
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 281
- Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:01 pm
Re: Best 5 of the festival
Thanks for the tip. The concept and trailer looked very interesting. Pity it was scheduled on the Cineworld Discovery screen so it could be only seen by about 25 passholders.
Re: Best 5 of the festival
+1. I tried to get a ticket for it on the day, but it was sold out and by the time i got to the returns queue there were too many in front of me, so i had to suffer Chuck Steel!!ChrisReynolds wrote: ↑Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:09 pmThanks for the tip. The concept and trailer looked very interesting. Pity it was scheduled on the Cineworld Discovery screen so it could be only seen by about 25 passholders.
Re: Best 5 of the festival
I liked The Laplace's Demon and it was nearly in my top 5, I would recommend seeing it. The only downside was it was the twist which I have seen before, although it didn't spoil the film as a whole.benj wrote: ↑Tue Aug 28, 2018 3:31 pm Either I was the only person here to see it, or I completely misjudged it but I’m amazed nobody else is ranking The Laplace’s Demon. Such a smart premise, brilliantly constructed with clockwork precision and looks straight out of the 30s or 40s. It had a real Fermat’s Room or (retro) Cube feel to it for me- I love this kind of self-contained and claustrophobic escape room genre. It’s also one you want to discuss endlessly afterwards.
I normally have a real struggle to pick my absolute favourite but not this year- this was unquestionably it.